Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Liz Lisa haul + other things


Hi! Hi!

Do you all like my new background?? Personally I think it's much better than boring plain white.
I think it's nice anyway :P

if you like it you can use it here as well; http://s-smile.deviantart.com/#/d5qtsva

It's been really hot here lately - and I mean hot! It's not very pleasant but today is much cooler than the last few days which is really nice.



I bought a few things on Liz Lisa again, so I will share with you what I got ^.^ I will stop spending now as I have to start saving money for a few things;

- Waicon is the 2nd of Feb
- My trip in March
(Note: I want to save for a Samantha Thavasa bag as well.)
- COMICON! First year in Perth! I can't wait.
- SuperNova but to be honest that's much later in the year...
- Possibly other trip which I won't mention because it's not booked and I won't jinx myself.
- Possibly the WiiU when there's a good game released on it (waiting for super smash brothers or a new Mario game)
- POKEMON! October!
- Other games.

k. Can keep adding but I will stop now...

A lot of things will be taking my money this year TT_TT but I will save well and I can manage I think.
I will try to be cheaper when meeting my friends and spend less recreationally. (Although this doesn't mean I won't see my friends - I will just go get desert and go for a walk with them instead of say, shopping or sharing meals instead of having a whole one to myself!)



I will now show my haul...
I bought some winter things, even though I just said it was hot. (LOL!)
That's okay though, I'm used to buying out of season anyways, and since I don't cut the tag off until I wear the item, it still feels 'new' too me.


 
This winter dress. Normally in winter I wear jeans only so it'll be fun to have a dress I can wear! I can wear this with white tights but I'm hoping I can find other colours to wear with this too - I think baby pink would look nice.



I think it looks exactly the same as the picture! :D It's very warm and it's so swishy and twirly. :P Yes. I made up words.
And the back of the dress! Comes with an attachable bow.
Buttons down the front of the dress and cute little lace panels. 

Button. It's very cute. 
Lace detail on the sleeve. It's not too much either.


I kinda feel in love with this online. XD It's so princessy and cute! I dunno how to wear it though but it'll be cute for a birthday or a celebration right?!

I know I said I was gonna wear this maybe on Saturday but I didn't end up wearing it. I decided it would have been too dressy - I was right. 

Back
Details.

And finally these! They are pretty, right!? They weren't very popular on the website though -_-'
I think these are a cute pair of night time shoes! (I would never wear these during the day, okay!?)
So I now have a day and a night pair of shoes from Liz Lisa and I think that's enough, I have quite a few shoes now so I need to clean them out.



I can't remember how much I got these for, but I got them on sale, but not the sale that's on now? But yeah, the platform is really high and the heels are thick. I feel really stable in these as well, the grips on these are amazing by the way, I don't feel like I can slip in these at all! (same with the other Liz Lisa heels I have!)
I think I want to do a Liz Lisa shoe post, because when I went looking for one, I couldn't find one...

But yes... that is everything I got. Quite a lot I think...



On the 6th my friends and I went out to dinner, one of my friends just got back from holiday and we all wanted to see her... but too be perfectly honest, it was a bad idea. It was just so hot! It made the night very unpleasant but the food was really good - we went to Is Don Burri which is really delicious and quite affordable too! If you live in Perth or ever come visit (Hi!) I recommend eating here as it's really good!
Takoyaki! My friend and I shared this - so yummy! I love Takoyaki but probably because I love octopus.

Yuzuade! I had never had this before but they made it fresh and it was delicious and refreshing. It tasted like... sour lemonade? A bit!? Still I really liked it! If you get the chance to try it, you should!


And dinner! Miso Chicken Don Burri with Egg and salad on the side. It was so yummy but very filling I didn't finish it but I wish I had! They even put fresh seaweed in the salad and it was delicious! I had never had it before!

Okay!!
I think that will be all for this very long, very rambly post... I talk too much, huh!?
Baiiiiiiii!
Berri

SHARE:

Saturday, January 5, 2013

I like your shoes~

Hi! Hi!!

Two nights ago was my birthday. 
I actually had a pretty good birthday this year! 
I didn't get many gifts on my birthday since it was mostly with family. I'm sure other people's families are different but mine isn't a big with gift giving. :/ 
But year we just went out too dinner too celebrate. I thought my outfit was cute so I will share it! 



Oh hai! I got a full length mirror finally. Hur hur hur.




Singlet is Liz Lisa
Bracelet is Liz Lisa (It's too big for my wrists TT_TT!)
Skirt is Tokito (old and too big!)
Shoes are Liz Lisa (Love Love Love these chu~)
Earrings are EkiLove but you can't see... okay, I did take a pic... but I accidentally deleted... whoops

Do you guys ever have stories on your clothes? I have one on this skirt... I wear it ever summer when I got out too dinner because it's big so I can eat a lot. XD I have good memories in this skirt please!

Oh wait, I have one about my shoes too now!
When I was at the restaurant there was some girl staring at me when we arrived but I didn't think anything of it. 
But later on my mum pointed out she was glaring the whole night! o.o !
As we were leaving she rushed up and askes me where I bought them!! :D 
Ahhhhh! She wasn't angry at me. Phew. 
Mwahahahaha! My shoes are so awesome!
End of story.


Baggy and phoney.
I took a photo of my food :)
Pollo e Melanzane = Eggplant and Chicken it was soooo yummy! I love eggplant so much!!





I had ice cream cake!! YUMMY!

----


I share with you a sneak peak of Saturdays outfit - If I wear it that will be another story.

I love pale yellow so much!
I got a new calender! I got this free with my purchase!! It's so super pretty!! I love it so much! I was too lazy to go look for one so I'm happy I got this for free with purchase!!
Gah! I love it so much!

Okay I will share with you another post what ELSE I did for my birthday. Yes. There's more. Chu!
Bai Bai!
Bunny.Berri

SHARE:
© Lolita-next-door. All rights reserved.
BLOGGER TEMPLATE HANDMADE BY pipdig