Friday, October 19, 2012

Shopping day!

Hi! Hi!
welcome back!

Today was a super nice day out so I went shopping with a dear friend!
(Actually the main goal of today was to go to Timezone and play games - which we did and it was a lot of fun!! They got a new game and it's like DDR but it's with your hands and you press the buttons in time, it's a lot of fun! My friend and I are now very obsessed with it too say the least)
But yeah, we went to the city to go shopping since my friend wanted to buy another friend a present for her birthday and I wanted to pick up a few bits and bobs...
(We got the other girl the coolest present, btw, it was a large black skull container and now my friend is gonna fill it with candy!)
I wish I had a photo of it.
So I found one online
It's really cool!
Perfect for Halloween right?
(We don't really celebrate Halloween here though TT_TT)
But yeah!
I bought too many things today.
Like THIS;

I got this from Typo as well! It's so cute. I like the picture in it but I really wanna put pictures of my friends in it. They had this in black as well, but I preferred this. It was a little pricey but it matches the other one I have so well, I couldn't resist...

And then we went to The Face Shop, where I found these!! (I am so excited for these!)



Ohmygosh, you guys, these nail polish removers smell so nice...
I didn't know nail polish remover couldn't smell not like nail polish remover so these are amazing!
The pink one smells like berries and the purple like lavender, and together they both cost AUD$7!
I normally pay like AUD$5 for one bottle alone!
I haven't tried these yet but if they work well, I will be stocking up since they smell nice and are cheap.
(I actually am not in any need of nail polish remover since I just bought one but did I mention these smell nice?!)
Also, when I was in The Face Shop, I saw their Angel Skin foundation line and I'm interested in looking at it again.
I wasn't sold today because I would want to use up more of my other foundations and things first but they all look so good.
The powder is so incredibly soft too.

Then we went to an accessories store called Lovisa. I really like Lovisa! I bought a few things from there too...
I bought this necklace. I feel like I have a story for everything... sigh. But this one looks like the J.Crew necklace. I wouldn't pay that much for the real one because it's very expensive but I must admit I did like it! It's just so big and bright! But I saw this candy coloured one in Lovisa and it was love. I'm a sucker for baby colours as I'm sure you've all figured out by now and I knew I wanted it.
This one was AUD$16 which I thought was quite reasonable for such a big necklace normally you would look at 19+ for something like this from Lovisa anyways.
(The J.Crew one was I think AUD$60 as well, I believe so I am more than happy with this one,)

This is Rose Quartz. I really love Rose Quartz. It's on a long chain and it's actually very sparkly. I almost wish I got the jade one as well but it was a bit pricey. This cost more than the big necklace! Isn't that silly? But I guess it's 'semi precious' they can charge more for it.
And then I also got this. I love bows! I thought it looks more like a mini bow tie! It was like AUD$6 or something so not that pricey.

And I got Popteen as well. I know it's the Taiwanese version but I just look at the pictures anyways so it doesn't bother me!


Then lunch, I got a Mediterranean Chicken Kebab. It was alright. I don't know if it was the healthiest choice but I don't think it was the unhealthiest...?

And then I went to a store called Chimomo where they sell Japanese fashion items including Liz Lisa!
I'm not sure how they get it in as they usually only get one of each item but I'm happy I can buy it in a store.
I think they charge more than the actual store but considering I don't have to pay shipping I think it's reasonably priced if that makes sense?
I really like this shop! It's very cute looking and clean and the staff are nice too!
 I found these! The sales assistant was wearing the green ones... They are so cute! High wasted shorts. But look! They have ribbons on them! You can leave them loose and zipped up or tie it in a bow and unzip it or untied and unzipped or whatever!
But how cute are these?! I love how unique they are!
The store only had one but I love that! I'm the only one in my city with these! I also tired on another pair of shorts which I thought I would like more but I liked these! How strange right?!
They were quite pricey I think for shorts and I already have orange high wasted shorts from Forever New as well but still- Look at the bows!
(Basically I really didn't need these but I loved them too much not to get them!)
(And the other FN ones are really much brighter, these are a burnt orange so they are not exactly the same... I swear!)
 They even have cute charms on them! Like seriously. I think this is why everyone liked Japanese fashion so much, it's the little things you can't see but still add cuteness.

So while I was in the store, I just grabbed this to try on? I was showing my friend the shorts and I just grabbed a Liz Lisa dress I don't know why and I tried it on and... well... wow...
I think I found my 'Princess' Dress because that's what I felt like in this.
I don't even normally like white dresses! So yeah! Do not regret this. It's so nice it's light and comfortable but still heavy enough to keep you warm. I love this so so so much!
Bow on the bodice and pearl/Chain detail! It's so nice! I am in love with this. Can I get married in this?

I love it that much.

Also, I ran into a Liz Lisa Lover in that shop... I wish I had asked her for her blog or twitter or something :( Regrets. 

Okay! That was everything I bought I believe! I'll leave you with a pic of me!

I think I need to work on contouring! -_-'

Sorry about the heart... I had a funny smile there... or well... my teeth looked funny to be exact. XD



My outfit for the day!
Liz Lisa Cardigan
Tokyo Fashion Dress
Forever New Belt.
PG Beauty Bag
Shoes... They are old. I don't know. -_-'

Okay... that is all for this ridiculously long post! 
Byeee!
Bunny.Berri

SHARE:

5 comments

  1. I like your jewelry! You have the new popteen, so cool!! :D I like your clothes too, you're pretty! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw! Thank you Yumi!! <3 I think you're really pretty too!

      Delete
  2. hi! you have a very cute blog! would u like to follow each other? i'll be very happy =)

    http://lenascookbook.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  3. Loved this post. You're so lucky to have a store that actually STOCKS Liz Lisa. We can't even get Popteen here, (But I do live in a rather backward area of England. Ah ha!) You look adorable as always, petal. Looking forward to hearing more from you. ...And more importantly, seeing your princess dress on you. ^_^

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ahaha! I took pictures today. But I haven't looked at them... tbh. XD But it's so prettyyyyyy!~ I loves it! The store that stocks Liz Lisa doesn't have a large selection! It's very small tbh and it's pricey but yeah, still very very lucky! I know! XD

      Delete

© Lolita-next-door. All rights reserved.
BLOGGER TEMPLATE HANDMADE BY pipdig